Near: Bear, Delaware (change)

Privacy Policy

Privacy is important to us at SubPages. Please review this Privacy Policy for a description of our privacy practices, an explanation of how we may use any personal information we collect on this Website, and ways to opt out. Please refer to our Terms of Service for any additional information, including but not limited the definitions of capitalized words (defined terms).

This policy went into effect on January 11, 2018.

1.  General

 

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected online from Users of this Website. In this Privacy Policy, you can learn what kind of information we collect, when and how we might use that information, how we protect the information, and the choices you have with respect to your personal information. Additionally, while our Website is only intended for those over the age of eighteen (18), we recognize that visitors to our Website may include children younger than the age of thirteen (13) (hereinafter, “Children” or “Child”). As required by The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), we provide this Privacy Policy to also inform parents and legal guardians (collectively, “Parent(s)”) about our privacy practices.

2.  Personal Information

 

We collect information about our Users in four ways:

  1. directly from the User;
  2. from our Website web server logs;
  3. from Contractors; and
  4. through cookies.

We use the information primarily to provide you with a personalized online experience that delivers the information, resources, and services that are most relevant and helpful to you and to associated User generated content with the correct originator of that content. We don't share any of the information you provide with others, unless we say so in this Privacy Policy, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

In addition, when you engage in certain Services, a credit card or debit card transaction may be required. These transactions on the Website are handled through a third-party affiliate and we do not store any credit card or debit card information. The transaction process will be completed subject to the terms of the Stripe Privacy Policy. SubPages temporarily collects the card information which is immediately sent to the third-party affiliate for which we receive a “token.” The “token” is the only information stored on our servers. For more information on the transaction process, please see the Stripe Privacy Policy.

3.  Children

Our Website is not directed towards Children and we will not knowingly collect any personal information about visitors on the Website who may be Children. Anyone under the age of eighteen (18) may not use our Website on their own, and may only use our Website with the permission and involvement of a parent or guardian.

4.  User-Supplied Content and Information

In order sign up for SubPages’ Services or make a purchase through the Website, we require you to provide some general personal information, including your name, e-mail address, city, and zip code (collectively, “Contact Information”). Please do not submit any confidential, proprietary or sensitive personally identifiable information (e.g. social security number, driver’s license number, etc.) (collectively, “Sensitive Information”). If you submit any Sensitive Information, you do so at your own risk and we will not be liable to you or responsible for consequences of your submission.

User-supplied Contact Information that you provide to us when signing up for our Services, any information provided to us that does not include Sensitive Information, and any content and information provided to us when you post Project content may be used to provide information to one or more third parties for market research or marketing purposes. SubPages is the sole owner of all information obtained at this site. We may also use information you provide to us to communicate with you in the future. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you may opt out (unsubscribe) as described below.

5.  Web Server Logs

When you visit our Website, we may track information about your visit and store that information in our Website web server logs, which are records of the activities on our Website. The servers automatically capture and save the information electronically. Examples of the information we may collect include but are not limited to:

  1. your unique Internet protocol (IP) address;
  2. the name of your unique Internet service provider;
  3. the town/city, county/state and country from which you access our website;
  4. the kind of browser or computer you use;
  5. the number of links you click within the site;
  6. the date and time of your visit;
  7. the web page from which you arrived to our site;
  8. the pages you viewed on the site; and
  9. certain searches/queries that you conducted via our Website or affiliated websites.

The information we collect in web server logs helps us administer the site, analyze its usage, identify information or services that are most relevant to a particular User, protect the website and its content from inappropriate use, and improve the User's experience.

6.  Contractor and Subcontractor Provided Information

As a contracting service, Users provide us with the Contractor and Subcontractor data that contracting platforms make available. This Contractor and Subcontractor data contains basic information about you including but not limited to your name, email address, Project needs and Project availability. This information allows SubPages to email you when a Project or job has been posted, generate the interest form for you to fill out, and provide other relevant web services and functions.

7.  Cookies

In order to offer and provide a customized and personal service, our Website and applications may use cookies to store and help track information about you. Cookies are simply small pieces of data that are sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to help remind us who you are and to help you navigate our Website during your visits. Cookies allow us to save passwords and preferences for you so you won't have to re-enter them each time you visit. Cookies expire after a certain period of time, depending on what they are used for.

The use of cookies is relatively standard. Most browsers are initially setup to accept cookies. However, if you prefer, you can set your browser to either notify you when you receive a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. You should understand that some features of many websites may not function properly if you don’t accept cookies.

8.  Protection of Personal Information

 

We take certain appropriate security measures to help protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will always be unable to defeat or circumvent our security measures. Our Website may contain links to websites operated by other people, companies or entities that are not controlled by us. We have no responsibility or liability for the policies, activities or content of these other websites. By using our Website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

SubPages does not intentionally disclose Children's personal information to third parties, except with regard to the safety and security of the Website as discussed above, and to service providers who provide support for the internal operations of the Website and who do not disclose or use the personal information for any other purpose. These service providers may provide support services such as hosting the Website, designing and/or operating the Website’s features, or performing other administrative services. SubPages may provide these companies with access to Children’s personal information in order for them to carry out the services they are performing on SubPages’ behalf. To our knowledge, these service providers have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of this personal information they obtain from SubPages and the Website.

Parents have the right to review and request that the SubPages delete any personal information that the Website has collected and retained about their Child. If you would like to request that SubPages delete any personal information SubPages may have about your Child (such as first name and contact information prior to the Website’s one-time use) or if you would like to request that the Website make no further collection of personal information about your Child, please contact us.

9. Marketing

 

SubPages markets itself through and on ad networks and social media channels including but not limited to Google AdWords and Facebook. Part of this includes marketing known as “remarketing”. Remarketing is often done through cookies and other means. As a User, you agree that information submitted to us when using our Services, or which we may have based on your browsing activity on our Website, may be used for remarketing and audience targeting.

We also run a SubPages’ email list with content chosen by our staff members (“Sub Picks”).

Sub Picks provides you with information chosen by our staff members highlighting different jobs, projects, Contractors or Subcontractors in which we think you may be interested. You may opt-out of the Sub Picks at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of the emails or in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

10.  Access to Information

 

We will not sell, rent, or lease mailing lists or other User data to others, and we will not make your personal information available to any unaffiliated parties, except as follows:

  1. in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  2. to agents, third parties, Website vendors and/or contractors who may use it on our behalf or in connection with their relationship with us;
  3. if we are unable to assist with your matter, but know an unaffiliated company that may be able to help you, we may refer you and share information you provided us with that party; and
  4. as required by law, in a matter of public safety or policy, as needed in connection with the transfer of our business assets (for example, if we are acquired by another company or if we are liquidated during bankruptcy proceedings), or if we believe in good faith that sharing the data is necessary to protect our rights or property.

 

11.  Correcting, Amending, Deleting, or Obtaining Information and/or Opt-Out of Future Communications

 

Please contact us to:

  1. see what data we have about you, if any;
  2. change/correct any data we have about you;
  3. ask us to delete any data we have about you; and/or
  4. opt out of future communications from us.

12.  Additional Questions or Concerns

 

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us. If our information practices change in a significant way, we will post the policy changes here.